Privacy Policy

Borroclub – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Borroclub Ltd (known as Borroclub, we, us) use any information that you give us when you use borroclub.co.uk (our site).

We want to make sure we look after your personal data and privacy in the right way. If we ask you to give us information which can identify you when using our site we’ll use it in a way that follows this privacy policy.

We may change this privacy policy now and again – mainly this will be in response to user comments or changes in the law. We’ll post the updated policy here, so please check this page from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information, such as your address, email address or phone number information you give us when you register
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site
  • we may also ask you for information when you report any problem with our site
  • if you contact us, a record of that correspondence
  • we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • details of your transactions through our site
  • details of the services you have purchased through our site
  • the history of what you have borrowed and lent through our site
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise
  • details of your listings posted on our site
  • feedback and comments that you have posted to the site
  • testimonials that you may give to us about what we do (we will only publish these with your authorisation)

What we do with your information

We use this information to:

  • help us improve the site
  • understand your needs, to manage our services through our site and to provide you with a better service
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the best way for you and for your computer or device
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we think you might want – where you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes
  • carry out our obligations to you such as account management, customer care, processing your applications and orders, monitoring and maintaining the quality and security of our network and services
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • notify you about changes to our service

We may also share your personal data with delivery companies who carry out delivery, collection and the return of items where you choose to buy this as part of our services.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. We may also contact you by email if you specifically consent to this. At any time, you will be able to unsubscribe to these emails and SMSs if you prefer not to have them.

We do share your personal data with other users so that you can be introduced to them for the purpose of borrowing or lending items through the site. This has to be done for the service to work. If you don’t want this to happen then Borroclub is not for you. Where you provide personal data to others, then they may hold this data themselves and they may have their own privacy policy which will differ from this privacy policy. Please read their privacy policy and ensure that you are comfortable with its terms.

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is aggregated statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in to help websites work, or work more better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your device used to access our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the drive of your computer or device. They help us to improve our sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The way cookies work mean that if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our sites.

Security

We know it’s important to keep your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Be aware that sending information through the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Controlling your personal information

Other than sharing with borrowers and lenders on the site and to provide the service we offer (such as delivery agents for the purpose of collecting, delivering and returning items) we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information, please contact us at: info@borroclub.co.uk. We may charge a fee for this and may require that you give evidence of your identity.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please get in touch at:

If you think any information we are holding on you is wrong or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will sort it out.

Contacting us

Borroclub Limited

Innovation Birmingham, Faraday Wharf, Holt St, Birmingham B7 4BB

t: 0800 689 0695

w: www.borroclub.co.uk

e: info@borroclub.co.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th January 2016

© 2017 BorroClub Limited. All rights reserved.